Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026: Qualifying Marks, Branch-Wise Closing Ranks, Quota-Wise Cutoff

The Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 determines the closing rank required to secure admission to postgraduate medical courses such as MD, MS and PG Diploma in government and private medical colleges across Andhra Pradesh. Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences (NTRUHS), Vijayawada, manages state-level counselling for eligible candidates under the applicable state and management quotas.

The cutoff varies according to the candidate’s NEET PG rank, reservation category, medical college, selected speciality, local-area status and admission quota. Candidates should review previous-year closing ranks before filling in their college preferences.

The NEET PG qualifying cutoff establishes basic eligibility for counselling. However, meeting the qualifying cutoff does not guarantee a postgraduate medical seat. Actual admission depends on the closing rank for the course, college and quota during the relevant counselling round.

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 – Quick Highlights

ParticularsDetails
ExaminationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET PG)
Conducting AuthorityNational Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
State Counselling AuthorityDr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada
Admission CoursesMD, MS and PG Diploma
Academic Session2026–27
Counselling CategoriesCompetent Authority Quota and Management Quota
Qualifying CutoffAs prescribed by NBEMS
State Admission CutoffDepends on college, speciality, category and quota
Official Websitehttps://drntr.uhsap.in/

What Is the Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff?

The Andhra Pradesh NEET PG cutoff is the last rank at which a candidate receives a seat in a particular postgraduate medical course under a specific college, category and quota. It is generally published through counselling allotment and last-rank statements.

Two different cutoffs are important for medical aspirants.

  • Qualifying cutoff: The minimum percentile and score required to become eligible for NEET PG counselling.
  • Admission cutoff: The closing rank at which a candidate is allotted a particular MD, MS or diploma seat.

The admission cutoff can differ considerably between government and private colleges. Highly preferred clinical specialities usually close at better ranks, while some non-clinical specialities may remain available at comparatively higher ranks.

The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) handles the All India Quota counselling assigned to it, while NTRUHS conducts Andhra Pradesh state counselling under the applicable state rules and notified quotas.

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 Dates

The state admission cutoff is generally available after the relevant seat-allotment results. The following table reflects the status of the 2026 cutoff schedule in the reference article.

Counselling RoundCutoff Status
Round 1To be announced
Round 2To be announced
Round 3 / Mop-Up RoundTo be announced
Stray Vacancy RoundTo be announced
Final Closing CutoffTo be announced

Candidates should check the official NTRUHS website for the latest counselling notifications, allotment results and college-wise last ranks.

NEET PG 2026 Qualifying Cutoff

The qualifying cutoff for Andhra Pradesh counselling follows the NEET PG eligibility criteria prescribed by NBEMS. Candidates must meet the applicable qualifying requirement to be considered for admission, subject to the relevant counselling rules.

CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff Marks (Out of 720)
General / EWS50th percentile262
General PwBD45th percentile244
SC / ST / OBC, including applicable PwBD candidates40th percentile226

Important: These are the qualifying cutoff figures reported for NEET PG 2026. They are not guaranteed admission marks or college-wise closing ranks. Candidates should verify the applicable criteria and any subsequent revisions in official NBEMS notifications.

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Counselling Quotas

Andhra Pradesh postgraduate medical admissions are conducted through different seat categories. The applicable quota determines which merit list and eligibility rules a candidate must satisfy.

Quota / CategoryDescription
Competent Authority QuotaState counselling seats allocated under the applicable government quota rules
Non-Service QuotaSeats available to eligible candidates who are not applying under the in-service category
Service QuotaSeats or allotment categories applicable to eligible in-service candidates under the notified rules
AU Local AreaLocal-area category associated with Andhra University, subject to applicable eligibility rules
SVU Local AreaLocal-area category associated with Sri Venkateswara University, subject to applicable eligibility rules
AP UnreservedAllotment category defined in the applicable state counselling rules
Management Quota S1Management-quota category, including the notified B-category subdivisions
Management Quota S2Category associated with NRI seats under the applicable rules
Management Quota S3Institutional management-quota category under the applicable rules

The exact seat categories and eligibility conditions are determined by the prospectus and official counselling notification for the relevant academic year. Candidates should not compare their rank with a closing rank from a different quota or local-area category.

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2025 – Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

Previous-year closing ranks help candidates estimate their possible admission options. The following figures reproduce the 2025 open-category closing ranks reported in the reference article for selected government non-service quotas and Management Quota S1B.

Branch / SpecialityNon-Service SVU LocalNon-Service AU LocalNon-Service AP UnreservedManagement S1B
MD Nuclear Medicine2,434–––
MD Dermatology12,36923,17924,36128,393
MD Radio Diagnosis13,61319,2879,37627,044
MD Radiotherapy13,78018,10724,57546,077
MD Respiratory Medicine15,97932,55723,78441,070
MD General Medicine16,16718,17514,13727,843
MD Emergency Medicine20,49539,78024,09854,758
MD Paediatrics23,46924,63918,78134,965
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology30,54024,13329,71834,097
MS General Surgery33,66038,86842,52951,889
MS Ophthalmology37,86660,46450,33665,978
MS Orthopaedics41,25557,31639,17764,881
MS ENT50,95264,81865,13972,450
MD Anaesthesia52,08150,62343,98894,052
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion55,415–––
MD Psychiatry58,83275,39776,3791,04,618
MD Pathology76,1631,31,28559,4582,07,022
MD Physiology82,6742,06,9492,12,50494,135
MD Anatomy90,76381,0051,33,743–
MD Forensic Medicine1,13,0911,69,2971,63,9252,28,949
MD Community Medicine1,45,6692,05,7542,09,1782,18,096
MD Pharmacology1,54,0671,36,5381,58,5312,26,727
MD Hospital Administration1,79,97269,8022,13,135–
MD Microbiology2,12,5821,00,4732,28,3752,04,684
MD Biochemistry2,22,9672,23,0471,17,29972,933
MD Family Medicine–38,066–51,080

Note: These are historical 2025 figures reported by the reference source, not the final 2026 cutoff. A dash indicates that a figure was not listed in that table. Verify the original allotment and last-rank documents before using a figure for admission decisions.

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Diploma Closing Ranks 2025

The previous-year diploma cutoff can also help candidates explore postgraduate options beyond MD and MS courses.

Diploma CourseQuotaClosing Rank (2025)
Diploma in Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy (DDVL)Non-Service SVU Local13,331
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (DLO)Non-Service SVU Local35,081
Diploma in Psychological Medicine (DPM)Non-Service AU Local83,422
Diploma in Public Health (DPH)Management S1B98,857
Diploma in Clinical Pathology (DCP)Non-Service AU Local1,19,710
Diploma in Clinical Pathology (DCP)Management S1B1,76,079

The closing rank can change between rounds depending on seat availability, candidate preferences, withdrawals and changes to the counselling process.

Government Medical Colleges Participating in Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Counselling

The reference article lists the following government institutions among the participating colleges.

Sl. No.Government Medical CollegeLocation
1ACSR Government Medical CollegeNellore
2Andhra Medical CollegeVisakhapatnam
3Government Medical College, AnanthapuramAnantapur
4Government Siddhartha Medical CollegeVijayawada
5Guntur Medical CollegeGuntur
6Kurnool Medical CollegeKurnool
7Government Medical College / Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical SciencesAs listed in the official counselling documents
8Government Medical College, SrikakulamSrikakulam
9Rangaraya Medical CollegeKakinada
10Sri Venkateswara Medical CollegeTirupati
11Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research CentreVisakhapatnam

Private Medical Colleges Participating in Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Counselling

The following private institutions are listed in the reference article. The courses and seats available at each institution should be checked in the current official seat matrix.

Sl. No.Private Medical CollegeLocation
1Alluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical SciencesEluru
2Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and ResearchChittoor
3Dr. P.S.I. Medical CollegeGannavaram
4Fathima Institute of Medical SciencesKadapa
5Great Eastern Medical School and HospitalSrikakulam
6GSL Medical CollegeRajahmundry
7Katuri Medical College and HospitalGuntur
8Konaseema Institute of Medical Sciences and Research FoundationAmalapuram
9Maharajah Institute of Medical SciencesVizianagaram
10Nimra Institute of Medical SciencesVijayawada
11Narayana Medical CollegeNellore
12NRI Institute of Medical SciencesVisakhapatnam
13NRI Medical CollegeChinnakakani
14PES Institute of Medical Sciences and ResearchKuppam
15Santhiram Medical CollegeNandyal
16Viswabharathi Medical CollegeKurnool
17Gayathri Vidya Parishad Institute of Health Care and Medical TechnologyVisakhapatnam

Factors Affecting the Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026

Several factors influence the closing rank for postgraduate medical admission in Andhra Pradesh.

  • Number of available seats: The intake for each speciality and college affects the rank at which admission closes.
  • Candidate performance: The distribution of NEET PG ranks influences competition for popular branches.
  • Speciality preference: Clinical specialities such as Radiology, Dermatology and General Medicine may attract strong competition.
  • Reservation category: The applicable reservation rules and merit list affect eligibility and allotment.
  • Local-area status: AU Local, SVU Local and other applicable categories can have different closing ranks.
  • Service status: Eligible in-service candidates may be considered under separate notified rules or seat categories.
  • Counselling round: Closing ranks may change during Round 1, Round 2, mop-up and stray vacancy rounds.
  • Seat availability and candidate choices: Vacancies, upgrades, withdrawals and preferences can affect the final allotment.

How to Check the Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026

Candidates can use the following steps to find official cutoff and allotment information.

  1. Visit the official website of Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences at https://drntr.uhsap.in/.
  2. Open the postgraduate medical admissions or counselling notification section.
  3. Look for the relevant academic-year seat allotment, last-rank statement or cutoff document.
  4. Select the appropriate counselling round and quota.
  5. Identify the course, college, category, local-area status and service category applicable to your application.
  6. Compare your NEET PG rank with the corresponding closing rank.
  7. Read the latest prospectus and notices before completing choice filling or reporting for admission.

Candidates should rely on official notifications for final decisions because the cutoff and available seats may be revised during counselling.

How to Estimate Your Chances of Admission

A previous-year cutoff can provide a reference point, but it cannot guarantee a seat in the next counselling cycle.

  • Compare your rank with the same course and quota rather than the overall state cutoff.
  • Review the relevant category and local-area closing rank.
  • Consider a range of colleges and specialities instead of relying on a single preferred course.
  • Check the latest seat matrix for available seats and permitted course options.
  • Review the closing ranks from more than one counselling round where official data are available.
  • Confirm eligibility, fees, bond conditions and reporting requirements before accepting a seat.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026?

It refers to the closing rank required for admission to a particular MD, MS or PG Diploma course in Andhra Pradesh. The closing rank depends on the college, speciality, category, quota and counselling round.

2. Who conducts Andhra Pradesh NEET PG counselling?

Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada, conducts Andhra Pradesh state-level postgraduate medical counselling under the applicable rules. MCC handles the All India Quota counselling assigned to it.

3. What is the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff for General and EWS candidates?

The figures reported in the reference article are 262 marks out of 720 at the 50th percentile for General/EWS candidates. Candidates should verify the latest NBEMS notification for any revision.

4. What is the qualifying cutoff for SC, ST and OBC candidates?

The reference article reports 226 marks out of 720 at the 40th percentile for SC/ST/OBC candidates, including applicable PwBD candidates. The current official eligibility notice should be checked before counselling.

5. Are the qualifying cutoff and admission cutoff the same?

No. The qualifying cutoff determines basic eligibility for counselling, while the admission cutoff is the closing rank for a specific course, college and quota.

6. Are the 2025 closing ranks valid for 2026 admission?

They are useful for comparison and planning, but they do not guarantee admission in 2026. The closing rank may change because of seat availability, candidate preferences and counselling rules.

7. Do government and private medical colleges have the same cutoff?

No. Their closing ranks can differ according to course demand, seat availability, quota and candidate preferences. Candidates should compare the correct category and quota.

8. Where can I check the official Andhra Pradesh NEET PG cutoff?

Visit the official NTRUHS website at https://drntr.uhsap.in/ and check the postgraduate medical admission notifications, allotment results and last-rank documents.

Conclusion

The Andhra Pradesh NEET PG Cutoff 2026 is an important reference for candidates seeking MD, MS and PG Diploma admission in the state. Understanding the qualifying cutoff, previous-year closing ranks, counselling quotas and local-area rules can help candidates prepare a more informed college preference list.

Candidates should use previous-year data as a guide rather than a guarantee, and confirm all final details through the latest NBEMS and NTRUHS notifications before making admission decisions.

Disclaimer: The information shared here is collected from multiple reliable sources for educational and informational purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and updated details, some information may change over time. If you notice any incorrect data or discrepancies, please contact us at mbbsenquiry1[@]gmail.com so our team can review and update the information accordingly. Read More
post

Leave a comment