Bihar NEET Cutoff 2021: GEN, OBC, SC/ST, AIQ & Many More

Bihar NEET Cutoff

Bihar NEET-UG 2021 Cutoff

NEET

Bihar NEET 2021 Cutoff: The Bihar NEET 2021 Cutoff will be announced by the Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board. The Candidates who obtained equal or higher than the NEET cutoff score/rank in that respective category are eligible for admission to Bihar NEET 2021. Candidates who will not participate in the Bihar MBBS/BDS cutoff in the first round of counselling, however, make the cutoff criteria for the second round, will be considered for Bihar MBBS admission 2021 for the second round.

The selection of the candidates in medical colleges in Bihar Pradesh is based on the NEET 2021 Scorecard. Candidates who are applying for their respective courses need to clear the NEET 2021 Entrance Exam and the NEET Cutoff 2021 after clearing has to appear in the counselling process to get their respective colleges which he/she want to get the admission.

    NEET 2021 Brief

    FeaturesSpecifications
    Name of ExaminationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (UG) or NEET-UG
    Conducted byNational Testing Agency (NTA)
    NEET 2021 Exam Date12 September 2021
    NEET 2021 Result1st November 2021
    MCC AIQ NEET 2021 Counselling Starting DateStarts From 19th January 2022
    Bihar NEET 2021 Counselling Starting DateTo be Announced Soon
    Bihar NEET Counselling Conducting AuthorityBihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB)
    Level of NEET ExaminationNational-level
    CategoryUndergraduate
    Mode of ExamOffline (Pen-Paper)
    Duration of Examination3 hours
    Total Number of Questions180 Multiple Choice Questions
    Languages available for the ExaminationHindi, English, Gujarati, Marathi, Oriya, Bengali, Assamese, Telugu, Tamil and Kannada.
    Bihar NEET Counselling Conducting AuthorityBihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board
    No. of Government MBBS Seat1390
    No. of Private MBBS Seat750
    No. of Govt BDS Seat in Bihar40
    No. of Private BDS Seat in Bihar240
    NEET UG 2021 NotificationClick Here
    NEET UG Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
    Call Now+91-9035924718

    NEET 2021 Cutoff Important Instructions

    The Admission Seekers applying for NEET are advised to check these important Instruction Related to Bihar NEET 2021 Cutoff.

    • The NEET 2021 Cutoff will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year admission record.
    • The Cutoff marks will be announced to only those candidates who will qualify for the NEET 2021 examination.
    • The Admission Seekers who will secure the highest mark will get the top rank, whereas, the candidates with low marks will be allotted the lowest rank.
    • The Selection Board of NTA (National Testing Agency) will not announce the Minimum Cutoff Marks for a specified Branch or College.
    • The test-taking Agency will announce the opening/first rank and closing/last rank for different Medical Colleges.
    • The closing/last rank for a particular college will be based on the total number of seats in a college with the total number of candidates who appeared in NEET 2021 Counselling.
    • Admission Seekers are advised to fill their preferences in counselling according to their merit in the entrance examination.

    NEET Cutoff 2021

    National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (NEET 2021). National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (UG) 2021 (NEET-UG-2021) will be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA). Candidate can submit their NEET Form only through online mode. NEET exam is the only gateway for admissions into different medical & dental UG courses offered by various government and private medical colleges. National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (UG) 2021 (NEET-UG-2021) will be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA).

    • Aspirants must obtain minimum qualifying marks in NEET 2021 entrance examination to qualify for the further admission process.
    • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC must obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling processes.
    • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile.
    CategoryNEET 2021 cutoff PercentileNEET 2021 Cut Off ScoreCategoryNEET 2021 cutoff PercentileNEET 2021 Cut Off Score
    UR/EWS50th percentile720 – 138UR/EWS-PwD45th percentile137 – 122
    OBC40th percentile137 – 108OBC-PwD40th percentile121 – 108
    SC40th percentile137 – 108SC-PwD40th percentile121 – 108
    ST40th percentile137 – 108ST-PwD40th percentile121 – 108

    Bihar NEET-UG 2020 Cutoff (BDS Course)

    CategoryQualifying Percentile
    Unreserved (UR)40
    SC/ST/EBC/BC30
    Unreserved candidates with BenchMark Disabilities specified under the Right of Persons with Disabilities35

    NEET UG 2020

    Candidates can check the for NEET 2020 cutoff which is released by NTA on 16th of October:

    CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut-off Marks
    Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile720-147
    Unreserved/EWS-PH45th Percentile146-129
    Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile146-113
    Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile146-113
    Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile146-113
    SC-PH40th Percentile128-113
    ST-PH40th Percentile128-113
    OBC-PH40th Percentile128-113

    NEET 2020 Result Statistics

    CategoryNumber of Students
    UR6,82,406
    OBC61,265
    SC19,572
    ST7,837
    UR & PH99
    OBC & PH233
    SC & PH70
    ST & PH18

    Category wise No. of Candidates qualifying the test, based on qualifying criteria of NEET (UG)-2020

    CategoryQualifying PercentileMarks RangeNo. of CandidatesMarks RangeNo. of Candidates
    UR50th Percentile701-134704335720-147682406
    OBC40th Percentile133-10763789146-11361265
    SC40th Percentile133-10720009146-11319572
    ST40th Percentile133-1078455146-1137837
    UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile133-120266146-12999
    OBC & PH40th Percentile119-107142128-113233
    SC & PH40th Percentile119-10732128-11370
    ST & PH40th Percentile119-10714128-11318
    797042771500

    NEET Cutoff scores – 2020 vs 2019

    CategoryCutoff percentile2020 Cutoff score2019 cutoff scores
    OTHERS50th Percentile720-147701-134
    OBC40th Percentile146-113133-107
    SC40th Percentile146-113133-107
    ST40th Percentile146-113133-107
    UR & PH45th Percentile146-129133-120
    OBC & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107
    SC & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107
    ST & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107

    NEET 2019 Cutoff

    The NEET 2020 will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and the last year admission record. Check out the NEET Cutoff.

    Bihar AIQ 2019 Cutoff Rank

    CategoryRound 1Round 2
    General844910216
    OBC836410319
    SC4894465262
    ST6802479762

    Bihar State Domicile 2019 Cutoff

    CategoryRound 1Round 2
    General30824105637
    OBC1200414638
    SC105795115096
    ST6298584160

    Bihar State Non-Domicile 2019 Cutoff

    CategoryRound 1Round 2
    General24276109185
    OBC
    SC
    ST

    Bihar NEET 2021 Cutoff for MBBS Colleges (Expected)

    The table below shows Bihar Expected NEET Cutoff for NEET 2021 for MBBS. These are the neet 2021 cut off for Bihar Government Colleges & Bihar Private Colleges. It is NEET Cut Off 2021 for mbbs in Bihar:-

    Bihar SC/ST/OBC NEET 2021 Cutoff (Expected) for MBBS :-

    The following table shows the Bihar NEET 2021 Expected Cutoff for MBBS being distinguished into different categories:-

    Colleges NameURURSCSCSTST
    Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank 
    Darbhanga Medical College, Laheriasarai580-6209448-9856430-53093230-95360450-48073407-75672
    Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College and Hospital, Gaya570-62012430-14560415-465118232-138564449-49078649-80465
    Government Medical College, Bettiah570-59014895-15986419-475124087-145090459-47385170-85604
    Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur590-6108719-8980440-480112273-132654466-48976825-80956
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna610-6506282-6589460-49574406-79450490-56058549-60756
    Katihar Medical College, Katihar490-53055686-60562
    Mata Gujari Memorial Medical College, Kishanganj470-50068948-70856
    Lord Buddha Koshi Medical College and Hospital, Saharsa430-540125837-148562
    Madhubani Medical College, Madhubani410-460118185-136584
    Nalanda Medical College, Patna560-6308400-8800450-50083443-85689450-48869967-72695
    Narayan Medical College and Hospital, Sasaram440-52092759-94893
    Shri Krishna Medical College and Hospital, Muzaffarpur610-6507809-8096420-470123938-156985456-49580614-83645
    Patna Medical College, Patna620-6704852-5096480-55064126-66249510-59048121-50236
    Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Pawapuri580-61013650-15856420-498120876-140962460-49886046-90542

    Bihar NEET 2021 MBBS College Cutoff for OBC/EWS Category (Expected)

    The table below shows Bihar Expected NEET Cutoff for NEET 2021 for MBBS. These are the neet 2021 cut off for Government Colleges in Bihar & Private Colleges in Bihar. It is Bihar NEET Cut Off 2021 for MBBS in Bihar:-

    Bihar SC/ST/OBC NEET 2021 Cutoff for MBBS :-

    The following table shows the Bihar NEET 2021 Expected Cutoff for MBBS being distinguished into different categories:-

    Colleges NameOBC  OBCEWS  EWS
    —-Score Rank Score Rank 
    Darbhanga Medical College, Laheriasarai592-6009856-10965590-6009483-9874
    Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College and Hospital, Gaya585-89613719-15826570-59514748-15642
    Government Medical College, Bettiah570-59018739-20654566-58915327-16429
    Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur580-59011782-13658580-59612461-13654
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna610-6556835-7052610-6906873-7072
    Katihar Medical College, Katihar
    Mata Gujari Memorial Medical College, Kishanganj
    Lord Buddha Koshi Medical College and Hospital, Saharsa
    Madhubani Medical College, Madhubani
    Nalanda Medical College, Patna590-6008812-8996580-5988540-8845
    Narayan Medical College and Hospital, Sasaram
    Shri Krishna Medical College and Hospital, Muzaffarpur573-59613181-15293588-59713310-15620
    Patna Medical College, Patna612-6504986-5269616-63056643-57123
    Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Pawapuri570-59513937567-58615097-17056

    Bihar NEET Cutoff 2021 for Dental Colleges

    The table below shows Bihar Expected NEET Cutoff for NEET 2021 for MBBS. These are the neet 2021 cut off for Bihar Government Colleges & Bihar Private Colleges. It is NEET Cut Off 2021 for BDS in Bihar:-

    Bihar SC/ST/OBC NEET 2021 Cutoff for BDS:-

    The following table shows the Bihar NEET 2021 Expected Cutoff for BDS being distinguished into different categories:-

    Colleges
    Name
    URSCSTBC
    Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank 
    Minority Dental College & Hospital375-390158532-169563
    Buddha Institute of Dental Science & Hospital, Patna380-395165697-185632
    Sarjug Dental College & Hospital, Laheriasarai385-398169285-186594
    Patna Dental College, Patna570-59018158-19265400-450129363-149652575-58017381-18623

    Bihar NEET-UG 2020 Cutoff (BDS Course)

    CategoryQualifying Percentile
    Unreserved (UR)40
    SC/ST/EBC/BC30
    Unreserved candidates with BenchMark Disabilities specified under the Right of Persons with Disabilities35

    Bihar 2019 MBBS Cutoff (State Quota)

    Candidates who wish to get admission in government medical colleges through Bihar NEET 2020 admission will be competing for approximately 782 MBBS seats. The candidate is required to be a domicile of Bihar for state quota seats. The parent(s) of the Candidates should be permanent residents of the state in order to be considered for Bihar domicile. The Bihar Merit list for NEET 2020 mentions the candidates who meet domicile requirements with the minimum prescribed percentile. The Bihar BDS & MBBS 2020 cutoff will be released for unreserved as well as reserved categories.

    Bihar NEET 2019 Cutoff (State Quota) for Government Colleges

    Bihar NEET 2019 Cutoff (State Quota) for Government Colleges Below we have mentioned Bihar NEET Cutoff of Government Medical Colleges’ previous year. Candidates can go through the previous year cutoff for NEET Admission.

    InstituteURSC
    RankMarkRankMark
    Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College & Hospital11326586109242420
    Darbhanga Medical College903959593330438
    Govt. Medical College13985577115096414
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences619160773505463
    Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College8616596100283430
    Katihar Medical College54576491
    Lord Budha Koshi Medical College & Hospital105637424
    Mata Gujari Memorial Medical College66749473
    Madhubani Medical College109185420
    Narayan Medical College & Hospital90859441
    Nalanda Medical College, Patna820059882542451
    Shri Krishna Medical College & Hospital7906600103739426
    Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences12550582110578419
    Patna Medical College455261761123481

    For ST, OBC & EWS Category

    InstituteSTOBCEWS
    RankMarkRankMarkRankMark
    Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College & Hospital767394591281958113748578
    Darbhanga Medical College7220746597555929582593
    Govt. Medical College841604491463857514427576
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences5664848867336056783605
    Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College759244601056258911531585
    Katihar Medical College
    Lord Budha Koshi Medical College & Hospital
    Mata Gujari Memorial Medical College
    Madhubani Medical College
    Narayan Medical College & Hospital
    Nalanda Medical College, Patna6886947086105968639596
    Shri Krishna Medical College & Hospital796144551217158312310583
    Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences840264501289758114087577
    Patna Medical College4411150948366155443612

    Bihar NEET 2019 Cut off- (State Quota) –Dental Colleges

    Below we have mentioned the previous year Bihar NEET Cutoff of Government Dental Colleges. Candidates can go through the previous year cutoff for NEET Admission.

    InstituteURSCSTBC
    RankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScore
    Buddha Institute of Dental Science & Hospital, Patna145596384
    Mithila Minority Dental College & Hospital147542382
    Patna Dental College, Patna1614657111946340916371570
    Sarjug Dental College & Hospital, Laheriasarai149285381

    Bihar Private Medical Colleges NEET 2019 Cutoff

    Below we have mentioned the previous year Bihar NEET Cutoff of Private Medical Colleges. Candidates can go through the previous year cutoff for NEET Admission.

    CategoryNEET AIRState rankMarks
    Unreserved67180UR- 4196472
    Sikh minority303563UR- 8315273
    Muslim minority177326UR- 6678357
    NRI825463UR-11051110

    Bihar Private Dental Colleges NEET 2019 Cutoff

    Below we have mentioned the previous year Bihar NEET Cutoff of Private Dental Colleges. Candidates can go through the previous year cutoff for NEET Admission.

    CategoryNEET AIRState rankMarks
    Unreserved97299UR- 5034434
    Sikh minorityNANANA
    Muslim minority222552UR- 7382323
    NRI814505UR-11024112

    NEET 2020 Result Statistics

    ParametersTotal Numbers
    No. of candidates registered1597435
    No of Candidates Present1366945
    No of Candidates Absent230490
    Indian Nationals1593907
    NRIs1869
    OCIs732
    PIO49
    Foreigners878
    Male716586
    Female880843
    Transgender6
    Un-Reserved475534
    SC221253
    ST100519
    OBC706214
    EWS93915
    Number of Cities155
    Number of Languages11
    Number of centres3862
    Number of Centre / Deputy Centre Superintendent9680
    Number of rooms133120
    Number of invigilators266240
    Number of Observers5818
    No of City Coordinators195

    Bihar NEET Counselling 2021

    A candidate can visit the official portal of the Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board to get themselves registered for NEET 2021 Bihar State Counselling.

    Bihar NEET counselling 2021 applications process is expected to start in the 2nd week of September (tentatively). No official dates have been published about the counselling process by the MCC and BCECEB. The counselling will be conducted online, and candidates who wish to participate in it need to register on the official website of BCECEB. According to NTA’s official notification, the NEET 2021 exam will be held on September 12, 2021.

    Counselling Procedure (AIQ Quota)

    Candidates applying for Medical/Dental Colleges in India must have to register themselves for the AIQ NEET counselling 2021. Counselling of NEET 2021 for All India Quota will be conducted in two rounds in online mode. The counselling will consist of these steps.

    Applicants applying for Medical/Dental Colleges in Bihar must register themselves for the NEET counselling 2021. Counselling of NEET 2021 for All India Quota will be conducted in two rounds in online mode. The counselling will consist of these steps.

    • Candidate Registration: Register to the official website.
    • Choice Filling and Locking (Round 1): You have to choose the courses and colleges of your preference and finally lock in the online portal’s preferences.
    • Seat Allotment Result (Round 1): The seat allotment will be published online based on available vacancies and candidate’s choices.
    • Reporting to college: Those who will be allotted a seat in the first round will be required to either reject the allotted seat or report to the allotted college and complete the admission formalities.
    • New Registration (Round 2): For candidates who couldn’t register in the first round of counselling.
    • Fresh Choice Filling and Locking (Round 2): Similar to round 1 mentioned above.
    • Seat Allotment Result (Round 2): Similar to round 1 mentioned above.
    • Reporting to college (Round 2): Here, it is noted that those who will be allotted a seat in the second round of counselling (15% AIQ Quota) will not be permitted to vacate their seat orders made by the Supreme court of India.

    Here we are providing the information about Bihar Useful Resources State Counselling Process, Particular state seat matrix, fee structure, Cutoff and more. You can check the complete details below

    Bihar Medical CollegesClick Here
    Bihar Medical Colleges Fee StructureClick Here
    Bihar Medical Colleges CutoffClick Here
    NEET UG Counselling ProcessClick Here