NEET UG Result 2022: OUT, Rank, How to Download Score Card

NEET UG Result

Hello Aspirants, The NEET Result 2022 has been released by NTA (National Testing Agency). The National Testing Agency (NTA) on September 7 declared the results of the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG) 2022. NTA has also sent the scorecards to students via email. The result is now available at neet.nta.nic.in. NEET 2022 result link will be available on NTA’s official website- neet.nta.nic.in. To check the results, candidates will have to enter their credential information like their roll number, date of birth and security code.

This year, a total of 18.72 lakh candidates registered for the entrance test. The NEET UG exam was conducted on July 17 with over 95 per cent of the registered candidates appearing in the exam. NEET UG was held across 3,570 centres in 497 cities in India and in 14 cities in foreign nations.

NEET Result

The neet.nta.nic.in results 2022 pdf will have personal details, NEET qualifying marks 2022, total marks, All India Rank (AIR), category rank, 15% All India Quota (AIQ) rank, and other details of the candidates. The NTA has also released the NEET category-wise qualifying cutoff with the result of NEET. NTA will also publish the qualifying NEET cutoff 2022 scores for General/EWS/SC/ST/OBC applicants in the NEET scorecard.

NEET

    NEET UG 2022 Important Resources

    Here are some important links related to NEET 2022 exam, check it out.

    NEET UG 2022 NotificationClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 Exam PatternClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 ResultClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 SyllabusClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 Admit CardClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 Cut-OffClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 CounsellingClick Here
    NEET UG 2022 Seat MatrixClick Here

    NEET Application Form 2022 Dates

    ParticularDates (Announced)
    Online Submission of Application Form06th April 2022 to 06th May 2022 (upto 09:50 pm)
    Last date of successful transaction of fee through Credit/Debit Card/Net-Banking/UPI / Paytm06th May 2022 (up to 11:50 PM)
    Correction in Particulars of Application Form on the website onlyTo be announced
    Announcement of the City of Examination15th May 2022
    Downloading of Admit Cards from NTA websiteTo be released 3 days before the Examination
    Date of Examination17th July 2022 (Sunday)
    Duration of Examination200 minutes (03.20 hours)
    Timing of Examination02:00 PM to 05:20 PM (IST)
    Centre, Date, and Shift of NEET (UG) – 202ExaminationAs indicated on Admit Card
    Display of Recorded Responses and Answer Keys31st August 2022

    How to Check NEET Result

    Below we have mentioned the step-by-step procedure for how to check the NEET Result 2022. candidates can check their result by following these simple steps:

    Step-1: First you have to visit the official website- ntaneet.nic.in

    Step-2: Find the link that says “View NEET Result 2022“.

    Step-3: Click on the link a new window will open on your screen

    Step-4: Enter your roll number, date of birth and security pin displayed on the screen.

    Step-5: The NEET 2021 result will open on your screen.

    Step-6: Download your result by clicking on the ‘Print’ button and keep it safe in their systems for future reference.

    Answer Key

    The important answer key for NEET 2022 will be released within a week of the examination. NEET Answer Key will be published via online mode through the website. The aspirant may have an opportunity for an online challenge against the answer key. All of the right answers to the questions asked in the offline entrance examination of NEET 2022 will be present in the answer key. Students have to pay Rs. 1000/- per answer challenged.

    NEET Result 2022 Qualifying Percentile & Scores (Released)

    CategoryCut off PercentileCut off ScoreCategoryCut off PercentileCut off Score
    UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117UR/EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105
    OBC40th Percentile116-93OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93
    SC40th Percentile116-93SC & PH40th Percentile104-93
    ST40th Percentile116-93ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

    Number of Candidates Participated in NEET 2022

    CategoryNo. of CandidatesCategoryNo. of Candidates
    UR/EWS881402UR/EWS & PH328
    OBC74458OBC & PH160
    SC26087SC & PH56
    ST10565ST & PH13

    NEET UG 2022 Registration Statistics (State-wise)

    State NameRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Andaman & Nicobar Islands1000959521
    Andhra Pradesh680616530540344
    Arunachal Pradesh427639392027
    Assam360063314317027
    Bihar1036919866855709
    Chandigarh273026221905
    Chhattisgarh356363344316299
    Dadra & Nagar Haveli921870465
    Daman & Diu427379195
    Delhi481854622135113
    Goa404137551882
    Gujarat728796468441901
    Haryana409343885526666
    Himachal Pradesh176631693010129

    NEET Result 2022 Topper List

    Candidate’s NameGenderCategoryMarks Obt.Percentile ScoreAIR
    TANISHKAFemaleOBC-
     NCL
    71599.99977331
    VATSA ASHISH BATRAMaleGeneral71599.99977332
    HRISHIKESH NAGBHUSHAN
    GANGULE
    MaleGeneral71599.99977333
    RUCHA PAWASHEFemaleOBC-
     NCL
    71599.99977334
    ERRABELLY SIDHARTH RAOMaleGeneral71199.99971665

    NEET Result 2021

    CategoryCut off PercentileCut off ScoreCategoryCut off PercentileCut off Score
    UR/EWS50th Percentile720-138UR/EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122
    OBC40th Percentile137-108OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108
    SC40th Percentile137-108SC & PH40th Percentile121-108
    ST40th Percentile137-108ST & PH40th Percentile121-108

    Number of Candidates Participated in NEET 2021

    CategoryNo. of CandidatesCategoryNo. of Candidates
    UR/EWS770864UR/EWS & PH313
    OBC66978OBC & PH157
    SC22384SC & PH59
    ST9312ST & PH14

    NEET UG 2020

    Candidates can check the NEET 2020 cut off which is released by NTA on the 16th of October:

    CategoryNEET cutoff percentileNEET 2020 cut off scores
    Unreserved50th percentile720-147
    SC/ST/OBC40th percentile146-113
    Unreserved-PH45th percentile146-129
    SC/ST/OBC-PH40th percentile128-113

    Category wise No. of Candidates qualifying the test, based on qualifying criteria of NEET (UG)-2020

    CategoryQualifying PercentileMarks RangeNo. of CandidatesMarks RangeNo. of Candidates
    UR50th Percentile701-134704335720-147682406
    OBC40th Percentile133-10763789146-11361265
    SC40th Percentile133-10720009146-11319572
    ST40th Percentile133-1078455146-1137837
    UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile133-120266146-12999
    OBC & PH40th Percentile119-107142128-113233
    SC & PH40th Percentile119-10732128-11370
    ST & PH40th Percentile119-10714128-11318
    797042771500

    NEET UG Registration Statistics 2020 (State-wise)

    StateNo. of Candidates
    Maharashtra228829
    Uttar Pradesh154705
    Karnataka119626
    Tamil Nadu117502
    Kerala116010
    Rajasthan138140
    Bihar65914
    Delhi59006
    Jammu & Kashmir33357
    Telangana56079

    Gender wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified

    GenderRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Male716586618075343556
    Female880843748866427943
    Transgender641
    Total15974351366945771500

    (a) Category wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified

    CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
    OBC706214607230359447
    SC22125319063098809
    ST1005198045533848
    UR475534402831221952
    EWS939158579957444
    Total15974351366945771500

    (b) No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified in PwD Category

    CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
    PwD574149222137

    Nationality wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified

    NationalityRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Indian15939071365154770201
    Foreigner878424256
    NRI1869854600
    OCI732481418
    PIO493225
    Total15974351366945771500

    NEET Result Statistics (2019)

    S.No.ParametersTotal Numbers
    1No. of candidates registered1519375
    2Number of Cities154
    3Number of Languages11
    4Number of centres2546
    5Number of Observers and NTA Representatives6000+
    6Indian Candidates1516066
    7NRIs Candidates1884
    8OCIs Candidates675
    9Foreign Candidates687
    10Male680414
    11Female838955
    12Transgender6
    13Un-Reserved Categories534072
    14SC Categories211303
    15ST Categories96456
    16OBC Categories677544

    NEET Cutoff scores – 2020 vs 2019

    CategoryCutoff percentile2020 Cutoff score2019 cutoff scores
    OTHERS50th Percentile720-147701-134
    OBC40th Percentile146-113133-107
    SC40th Percentile146-113133-107
    ST40th Percentile146-113133-107
    UR & PH45th Percentile146-129133-120
    OBC & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107
    SC & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107
    ST & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107

    NEET Cutoff (2019)

    NEET Qualifying Percentile

    CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff scores
    UR50th Percentile701-134
    OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile133-107
    UR-PH45th Percentile133-120
    OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile119-107

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    5/5 - (1 vote)