NEET UG Result 2024 (OUT 4 May): How to Download Score Card

NEET UG Result

Hello Aspirants, The NEET Result 2024 has been declared by NTA (National Testing Agency). NEET UG Result announced by NTA on 4th June 2024, 10 days before the scheduled date of June 14. NTA has also sent the scorecards to students via email. The result is available at neet.nta.nic.in. The NEET 2024 result link will be available on NTA’s official website- neet.nta.nic.in. To check the results, candidates will have to enter their credential information like their roll number, date of birth and security code.

Current year (2024), a total of 24,06,079 candidates registered for the entrance test this year, 1029198 registered candidates were male, 1376863 candidates were female, and 18 candidates who registered were from third gender. The NEET UG exam was conducted on May 5th with over 95 per cent of the registered candidates appearing in the exam. NEET UG was held across 3,570 centres in 497 cities in India and 14 cities in foreign nations.

NEET Result

The neet.nta.nic.in results 2024 pdf will have personal details, NEET qualifying marks 2024, total marks, All India Rank (AIR), category rank, 15% All India Quota (AIQ) rank, and other details of the candidates. The NTA has also released the NEET category-wise qualifying cutoff with the result of NEET. NTA will also publish the qualifying NEET cutoff 2024 scores for General/EWS/SC/ST/OBC applicants in the NEET scorecard.

    NEET UG 2024 Important Resources

    Here are some important links related to NEET 2024 exam, check it out.

    NEET UG 2024 NotificationClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 Exam PatternClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 ResultClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 SyllabusClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 Admit CardClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 Cut-OffClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 CounsellingClick Here
    NEET UG 2024 Seat MatrixClick Here

    NTA NEET Result 2024 Highlights

    In this section, we offer a comprehensive overview of the NEET Result 2024, including information on the NTA NEET official website, result link, release date and time, and additional details.

    ParticularsDetails
    NEET Exam Date05 May 2024
    NTA NEET Result date14 June 2024, 4 June 2024 (ANNOUNCED)
    Result Official Portalneet.nta.nic.in or ntaresults.nic.in
    Result in Publishing AuthorityNational Testing Agency
    Expected aspirants to registerTo be notified
    Details mention in the scorecardName, subject-wise and total marks, percentile scores, AIR for 15% AIQ seats, a cutoff score
    Courses offeredMBBS, BDS, BUMS, BAMS, BHMS, BSMS, BNYS, B.V.Sc and AH courses

    NEET Result 2024 Declared by NTA

    EventDates
    NEET Answer Key31st May 2024
    Announcement of NEET Result4 June 2024

    NEET Application Form 2024 Dates

    ParticularDates (Announced)
    Online Submission of Application Form09th February 2024 to 09th March 2024 (upto 09:50 pm)
    Last date of successful transaction of fee through Credit/Debit Card/Net-Banking/UPI / Paytm09th March 2024 (up to 11:50 PM)
    Correction in Particulars of the Application Form on the website onlyTo be announced
    Announcement of the City of ExaminationTo be announced
    Downloading Admit Cards from the NTA websiteTo be released 3 days before the Examination
    Date of Examination05th MAY 2024 (Sunday)
    Duration of Examination200 minutes (03.20 hours)
    Timing of Examination02:00 PM to 05:20 PM (IST)
    Centre, Date, and Shift of NEET (UG) – 2024 ExaminationAs indicated on the Admit Card
    Display of Recorded Responses and Answer Keys31st May 2024

    How to Check NEET Result

    Below we have mentioned the step-by-step procedure for how to check the NEET Result 2024. candidates can check their result by following these simple steps:

    Step-1: First you have to visit the official website- ntaneet.nic.in

    Step-2: Find the link that says “View NEET Result 2024“.

    Step-3: Click on the link a new window will open on your screen

    Step-4: Enter your roll number, date of birth and security pin displayed on the screen.

    Step-5: The NEET 2024 result will open on your screen.

    Step-6: Download your result by clicking on the ‘Print’ button and keep it safe in their systems for future reference.

    Answer Key

    The important answer key for NEET 2024 will be released within a week of the examination. NEET Answer Key will be published via online mode through the website. The aspirant may have an opportunity for an online challenge against the answer key. All of the right answers to the questions asked in the offline entrance examination of NEET 2024 will be present in the answer key. Students have to pay Rs. 1000/- per answer challenged.

    NEET UG Result 2024 Qualifying Percentile (Released)

    CategoryNEET 2024 cutoffNEET 2024 Cutoff Score
    UR/EWS50th Percentile720-164
    OBC40th Percentile163-129
    SC40th Percentile163-129
    ST40th Percentile163-129
    UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile163-146
    OBC & PH40th Percentile145-129
    SC & PH40th Percentile145-129
    ST & PH40th Percentile141-129

    Number of Candidates Participated in NEET 2024

    CategoryNo. of Candidates
    UR/EWS1165904
    OBC100769
    SC34326
    ST14478
    UR / EWS & PH455
    OBC & PH270
    SC & PH55
    ST & PH11

    NEET 2024 result statistics – Gender-wise

    GenderRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Male1029198998298547036
    Female13768631334982769222
    Third gender181710
    Total240607923332971316268

    NEET 2024 result analysis – Nationality-wise

    NationalityRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Indian240277423302251314160
    Foreign Nationals11961122694
    NRI13041214798
    OCI805736616
    Total240607923332971316268

    NEET result 2024- State-wise

    State NameNEET (UG) – 2024
    RegisteredAppearedQualified
    Andaman & Nicobar Islands11771122612
    Andhra Pradesh665226493143858
    Arunachal Pradesh522849982570
    Assam460684419321085
    Bihar15446114954274743
    Chandigarh357934852541
    Chhattisgarh452134387322344
    Dadra & Nagar Haveli11431122694
    Daman & Diu619612323
    Delhi681396613346794
    Goa522950032586
    Gujarat880228642457197
    Haryana541625274434347
    Himachal Pradesh204471983712079
    Jammu and Kashmir485454722824565
    Jharkhand374783624420541
    Karnataka15514815017189088
    Kerala14481113697486681
    Lakshadweep331307181
    Madhya Pradesh13609813152560073
    Maharashtra282051275457142665
    Manipur1033299635859
    Meghalaya400938151837
    Mizoram259524691179
    Nagaland366834791934
    Odisha663696433332617
    Puducherry646163183431
    Punjab270612626815743
    Rajasthan178756174893121240
    Sikkim17221655804
    Tamil Nadu15844915292089426
    Telangana798137784947371
    Tripura530850712399

    NEET 2024 Toppers Marks List

    S. No.Roll NumberCandidate NameGenderCategoryPercentileAll India Neet RankState
    13111020418Ved Sunilkumar ShendeMaleGeneral99.9971291Maharashtra
    24101140577Syed Aarifin Yusuf MMaleGeneral99.9971291Tamilnadu
    32001920176Mridul Manya AnandMaleOBC – (NCL) as
    Per Central List
    99.9971291Delhi
    44408010813Ayush NaugraiyaMaleGen-Ews99.9971291Uttar Pradesh
    51518070396Mazin MansoorMaleOBC – (NCL)
    As per Central List
    99.9971291Bihar
    64615020151Rupayan MandalMaleGeneral99.9971291West Bengal
    74502010089Akshat PangariaMaleGeneral99.9971291Uttarakhand
    83814040184Shaurya GoyalMaleGeneral99.9971291Punjab
    91504020063Tathagat AwatarMaleOBC – (NCL)
    As per Central List
    99.9971291Bihar
    104301010696Chand MallikMaleSc99.9971291Tripura
    113918040017PrachitaFemaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    124101170046Shailaja SFemaleGeneral99.9971291Tamilnadu
    133923490143SauravMaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    143905130233DivyanshMaleGeneral99.9971291Delhi
    153805040153Gunmay GargMaleGeneral99.9971291Punjab
    163925020112Aadarsh Singh MoyalMaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    174101140043Aditya Kumar PandaMaleGeneral99.9971291Tamilnadu
    184608060714Arghyadeep DuttaMaleOBC – (NCL) as
    Per Central List
    99.9971291West Bengal
    194101070368Sriram PMaleOBC – (NCL) as
    Per Central List
    99.9971291Tamilnadu
    203906010801Isha KothariFemaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    211203040193Kasturi Sandeep ChowdaryMaleGen-Ews99.9971291Andhra Pradesh
    223903250400Shashank SharmaMaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    233111200278Shubhan SenguptaMaleGeneral99.9971291Maharashtra
    244609020112Saksham AgrawalMaleGeneral99.9971291West Bengal
    253903190309Aryan SharmaMaleGeneral99.9971291Himachal Pradesh
    263905270041Kahkasha ParweenFemaleOBC – (NCL)
    as Per Central List
    99.9971291Jharkhand
    272802020280Devadarshan R NairMaleGeneral99.9971291Kerala
    281205010353Gattu Bhanuteja SaiMaleOBC –
    (NCL)As Per Central List
    99.9971291Andhra Pradesh
    293110070584Umayma MalbariFemaleGeneral99.9971291Maharashtra
    302712160121Kalyan VMaleGeneral99.9971291Karnataka
    314410120368Sujoy DuttaMaleGeneral99.9971291Delhi
    323923440101Shyam JhanwarMaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    334408010212Aryan YadavMaleOBC – (NCL)
    as Per Central List
    99.9971291Uttar Pradesh
    342603130439Manav PriyadarshiMaleOBC – (NCL)
    as Per Central List
    99.9971291Jharkhand
    353114070516Palansha AgarwalFemaleGeneral99.9971291Maharashtra
    364131040542Rajaneesh PMaleSC99.9971291Tamilnadu
    373903270703Dhruv GargMaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    383102140346Krishnamurti Pankaj ShiwalMaleGeneral99.9971291Maharashtra
    392807080262Sreenand SharmilMaleGeneral99.9971291Kerala
    402201060522Ved PatelMaleGeneral99.9971291Gujarat
    412712150234Sam Shreyas JosephMaleGeneral99.9971291Karnataka
    424108080365Jayathi Poorvaja MFemaleGeneral99.9971291Tamilnadu
    433112500239Mane Neha KuldeepFemaleOBC – (NCL)As Per Central List99.9971291Maharashtra
    441502450494Hritik RajMaleOBC – (NCL)As Per Central List99.9971291Bihar
    452208040843Kriti SharmaFemaleGeneral99.9971291Gujarat
    463814060175Taijas SinghMaleGeneral99.9971291Chandigarh
    472707150055Arjun KishoreMaleGeneral99.9971291Karnataka
    484108010447Rohith RMaleOBC – (NCL)As Per
    Central List
    99.9971291Tamilnadu
    492806021049Abhishek V JMaleGeneral99.9971291Kerala
    504108060092Sabareesan SMaleGeneral99.9971291Tamilnadu
    512207011647Darsh PaghdarMaleGeneral99.9971291Gujarat
    523802040224Shikhin GoyalMaleGeneral99.9971291Punjab
    533110110328Amina Arif KadiwalaFemaleGeneral99.9971291Maharashtra
    S. No.Roll NumberCandidate NameGenderCategoryPercentileNeet RankState
    543923460114Devesh JoshiMaleGen-Ews99.9971291Rajasthan
    552201060423Rishabh ShahMaleGeneral99.9971291Gujarat
    561205040181Poreddy Pavan Kumar ReddyMaleGen-Ews99.9971291Andhra Pradesh
    572808260093Abhinav Sunil PrasadMaleGeneral99.9971291Kerala
    583903010023Samit Kumar SainiMaleOBC – (NCL)
    as Per Central List
    99.9971291Rajasthan
    593903020440Iram QuaziFemaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    601205030857Vadlapudi Mukhesh ChowdaryMaleGeneral99.9971291Andhra Pradesh
    611531050005Abhinav KisnaMaleOBC – (NCL)As Per Central List99.9971291Bihar
    622307010168KhushbooFemaleGen-Ews99.9971291Haryana
    632307010333KrishMaleGeneral99.9971291Haryana
    642307010403LakshayMaleOBC – (NCL)As Per Central List99.9971291Delhi
    652307010460AnjaliFemaleOBC –
    (NCL)As Per Central List
    99.9971291Haryana
    662307010178JahnveeFemaleGeneral99.9971291Rajasthan
    672307010037PrateekMaleGeneral99.9971291Haryana

    NEET Result 2023 Qualifying Percentile & Scores

    CategoryCut off PercentileCut off ScoreCategoryCut off PercentileCut off Score
    UR/EWS50th Percentile720-137UR/EWS-PwD45th Percentile136-121
    OBC40th Percentile136-107OBC-PwD40th Percentile120-107
    SC40th Percentile136-107SC-PwD40th Percentile120-107
    ST40th Percentile136-107ST-PwD40th Percentile120-108

    Number of Candidates Participated in NEET 2023

    CategoryNo. of CandidatesCategoryNo. of Candidates
    UR/EWS1014372UR/EWS-PwD405
    OBC88592OBC-PwD179
    SC29918SC-PwD50
    ST12437ST-PwD23

    NEET 2023 Toppers AIR Rank

    Student NameRank
    PRABANJAN JAIR Rank 1
    BORA VARUN CHAKRAVARTHINEET AIR Rank 1
    KAUSTAV BAURINTA NEET AIR Rank 3

    NEET 2023 Toppers Marks List

    Here is the list for NEET 2023 Toppers:

    S.No.ROLL No.Candidate’s NameMarksPercentile ScoreNEE T
    Obt.AIRank
    14101200189PRABANJAN J72099.99990191
    21205120175BORA VARUN CHAKRAVARTHI72099.99990191
    34101050478KAUSTAV BAURI71699.99985283
    43804010869PRANJAL AGGARWAL71599.9990684
    52712450104DHRUV ADVANI71599.9990685
    64101060193SURYA SIDDHARTH N71599.9990686
    73114130288SHRINIKETH RAVI71599.9990687
    83604180344SWAYAMSHAKTI TRIPATHY71599.9990688
    94102030633VARUN S71599.9990689
    103903170245PARTH KHANDELWAL71599.99906810
    113803020053ASHIKA AGGARWAL71599.99906811
    124608220475SAYAN PRADHAN71599.99906812

    NEET Result 2022 Qualifying Percentile & Scores

    CategoryCut off PercentileCut off ScoreCategoryCut off PercentileCut off Score
    UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117UR/EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105
    OBC40th Percentile116-93OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93
    SC40th Percentile116-93SC & PH40th Percentile104-93
    ST40th Percentile116-93ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

    Number of Candidates Participated in NEET 2022

    CategoryNo. of CandidatesCategoryNo. of Candidates
    UR/EWS881402UR/EWS & PH328
    OBC74458OBC & PH160
    SC26087SC & PH56
    ST10565ST & PH13

    NEET UG 2022 Registration Statistics (State-wise)

    State NameRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Andaman & Nicobar Islands1000959521
    Andhra Pradesh680616530540344
    Arunachal Pradesh427639392027
    Assam360063314317027
    Bihar1036919866855709
    Chandigarh273026221905
    Chhattisgarh356363344316299
    Dadra & Nagar Haveli921870465
    Daman & Diu427379195
    Delhi481854622135113
    Goa404137551882
    Gujarat728796468441901
    Haryana409343885526666
    Himachal Pradesh176631693010129

    NEET Result 2022 Topper List

    Candidate’s NameGenderCategoryMarks Obt.Percentile ScoreAIR
    TANISHKAFemaleOBC-
     NCL
    71599.99977331
    VATSA ASHISH BATRAMaleGeneral71599.99977332
    HRISHIKESH NAGBHUSHAN
    GANGULE
    MaleGeneral71599.99977333
    RUCHA PAWASHEFemaleOBC-
     NCL
    71599.99977334
    ERRABELLY SIDHARTH RAOMaleGeneral71199.99971665

    NEET Result 2021

    CategoryCut off PercentileCut off ScoreCategoryCut off PercentileCut off Score
    UR/EWS50th Percentile720-138UR/EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122
    OBC40th Percentile137-108OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108
    SC40th Percentile137-108SC & PH40th Percentile121-108
    ST40th Percentile137-108ST & PH40th Percentile121-108

    Number of Candidates Participated in NEET 2021

    CategoryNo. of CandidatesCategoryNo. of Candidates
    UR/EWS770864UR/EWS & PH313
    OBC66978OBC & PH157
    SC22384SC & PH59
    ST9312ST & PH14

    NEET UG 2020

    Candidates can check the NEET 2020 cut off which is released by NTA on the 16th of October:

    CategoryNEET cutoff percentileNEET 2020 cut off scores
    Unreserved50th percentile720-147
    SC/ST/OBC40th percentile146-113
    Unreserved-PH45th percentile146-129
    SC/ST/OBC-PH40th percentile128-113

    Category wise No. of Candidates qualifying the test, based on qualifying criteria of NEET (UG)-2020

    CategoryQualifying PercentileMarks RangeNo. of CandidatesMarks RangeNo. of Candidates
    UR50th Percentile701-134704335720-147682406
    OBC40th Percentile133-10763789146-11361265
    SC40th Percentile133-10720009146-11319572
    ST40th Percentile133-1078455146-1137837
    UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile133-120266146-12999
    OBC & PH40th Percentile119-107142128-113233
    SC & PH40th Percentile119-10732128-11370
    ST & PH40th Percentile119-10714128-11318
    797042771500

    NEET UG Registration Statistics 2020 (State-wise)

    StateNo. of Candidates
    Maharashtra228829
    Uttar Pradesh154705
    Karnataka119626
    Tamil Nadu117502
    Kerala116010
    Rajasthan138140
    Bihar65914
    Delhi59006
    Jammu & Kashmir33357
    Telangana56079

    Gender wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified

    GenderRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Male716586618075343556
    Female880843748866427943
    Transgender641
    Total15974351366945771500

    (a) Category wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified

    CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
    OBC706214607230359447
    SC22125319063098809
    ST1005198045533848
    UR475534402831221952
    EWS939158579957444
    Total15974351366945771500

    (b) No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified in PwD Category

    CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
    PwD574149222137

    Nationality wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared, Absent and Qualified

    NationalityRegisteredAppearedQualified
    Indian15939071365154770201
    Foreigner878424256
    NRI1869854600
    OCI732481418
    PIO493225
    Total15974351366945771500

    NEET Result Statistics (2019)

    S.No.ParametersTotal Numbers
    1No. of candidates registered1519375
    2Number of Cities154
    3Number of Languages11
    4Number of centres2546
    5Number of Observers and NTA Representatives6000+
    6Indian Candidates1516066
    7NRIs Candidates1884
    8OCIs Candidates675
    9Foreign Candidates687
    10Male680414
    11Female838955
    12Transgender6
    13Un-Reserved Categories534072
    14SC Categories211303
    15ST Categories96456
    16OBC Categories677544

    NEET Cutoff scores – 2020 vs 2019

    CategoryCutoff percentile2020 Cutoff score2019 cutoff scores
    OTHERS50th Percentile720-147701-134
    OBC40th Percentile146-113133-107
    SC40th Percentile146-113133-107
    ST40th Percentile146-113133-107
    UR & PH45th Percentile146-129133-120
    OBC & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107
    SC & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107
    ST & PH40th Percentile128-113119-107

    NEET Cutoff (2019)

    NEET Qualifying Percentile

    CategoryQualifying PercentileCutoff scores
    UR50th Percentile701-134
    OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile133-107
    UR-PH45th Percentile133-120
    OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile119-107

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    5/5 - (1 vote)