Bihar UGMAC Round 3 Seat Allotment Result 2026 Released

Bihar UGMAC has released the Round 3 seat allotment result for 2026 on October 14, 2026. The result covers 2,310 allotments across MBBS, BDS, BVSc & AH and B.F.Sc courses, and candidates can check their allotted college and download the result from the official Bihar UGMAC counselling website.

A separate document provides the Round 3 opening and closing ranks for each college, seat type and category. Candidates should check both documents before reporting for admission.

Result at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
CounsellingBihar UGMAC 2026
RoundRound 3
Result dateOctober 14, 2026
Total allotments2,310
Courses coveredMBBS, BDS, BVSc & AH and B.F.Sc

Allotment Breakdown

StatusCandidates
New allotment667
Upgraded731
Retained912
CourseApproximate allotments
MBBS2,101
BVSc & AH93
BDS71
B.F.Sc, including self-finance45

These figures are based on a tally of the PDF and should be verified against the official result document.

What the Result Shows

For each candidate, the Round 3 result includes:

  • UGMAC ID, NEET roll number and application number
  • NEET all-India rank and NEET marks
  • Name, gender and category
  • UR rank, category rank, RCG rank and DQ rank
  • Allotted institute and course
  • Allotted category and seat type: General or Female seat
  • Remarks, such as “Against UR seat” or “Jump over on EBC seat”
  • Status: New Allotment, Upgraded or Retained

Round 3 Opening and Closing Ranks

The cutoff document lists the NEET rank, UR rank and category rank range for each college, seat type and category. For MBBS General seats under the UR category, the reported closing ranks include:

CollegeNEET opening rankNEET closing rank
P.M.C. Patna7,3027,374
I.G.I.M.S. Patna7,3788,503
N.M.C. Patna7,66611,241
D.M.C. Laheriasarai10,19613,181
ESIC MC & H, Bihta, Patna11,68715,148
S.K.M.C. Muzaffarpur12,80715,670
J.L.N.M.C. Bhagalpur13,25715,957

Private colleges show much wider rank ranges. For example, K.M.C. Katihar closed at NEET rank 1,74,506, while Buddha Hospital and Research Institute, Gaya closed at 11,88,632 for UR seats.

For BDS, P.D.C. Patna had a General/UR rank range of 34,362 to 38,161. Buddha Institute of Dental Science and Hospital closed at 5,06,596, while Mithila Minority Dental College and Hospital closed at 7,96,964.

Colleges Covered

  • Government MBBS colleges: P.M.C. Patna, N.M.C. Patna, I.G.I.M.S. Patna, ESIC MC & H Bihta, A.N.M.M.C. Gaya, B.M.I.M.S. Pawapuri, D.M.C. Laheriasarai, G.M.C. Purnea, G.M.C. Bettiah, Government Medical College Chapra, J.K.T.M.C. & H. Madhepura, J.L.N.M.C. Bhagalpur, S.K.M.C. Muzaffarpur and Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur.
  • Private MBBS colleges: K.M.C. Katihar, Madhubani Medical College, Mahabodhi Medical College, Netaji Subhas Medical College, Shyamlal Chandrashekhar Medical College Khagaria, Viraat Ramayan Institute of Medical Sciences and several others.
  • Other courses: BDS at P.D.C. Patna, Buddha Institute of Dental Science, Mithila Minority Dental College and Sarjug Dental College; BVSc & AH at B.V.C. Patna and COVAS Kishanganj; B.F.Sc at the College of Fisheries, Kishanganj.

How to Check the Result

  1. Visit the official Bihar UGMAC counselling website.
  2. Open the Seat Allotment Result of UGMAC-2026 Round-3 link.
  3. Search for your UGMAC ID, NEET roll number or name in the PDF.
  4. Check your allotted institute, category and status.
  5. Compare your rank with the Opening and Closing Rank of UGMAC-2026 Round-3 document.

What Candidates Should Do Next

  • Read the status carefully, as New Allotment, Upgraded and Retained candidates may have different next steps.
  • Check the remark column to see whether the seat was allotted against a UR, BC, EBC, EWS or other category seat.
  • Follow the official counselling notices for reporting, fee payment and document verification; these dates are not included in the result or rank documents.
  • Keep all original certificates ready, including category and domicile certificates.
Disclaimer: The information shared here is collected from multiple reliable sources for educational and informational purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and updated details, some information may change over time. If you notice any incorrect data or discrepancies, please contact us at mbbsenquiry1[@]gmail.com so our team can review and update the information accordingly. Read More
post

Leave a comment